Making a Difference Award

Marigold's Making a Difference Award recognizes and celebrates excellence and innovation in library service. The Award acknowledges a library and team who are proud of an achievement in an area such as programming, outreach, advocacy and public relations, partnerships, and innovative use of technology.

Award Categories

One or more awards will be given out to a small, mid-sized, and large library each year based on the following criteria:

Community Benefit

Programs, activities, or events that improve the health, safety, or well-being of the community.

Excellence in Service

Ongoing library service or outreach that enhances traditional library services.

Innovation

Original, unique, or cutting-edge programs, activities, or events.

Excellence in Advocacy

Advocacy and promotional campaigns that have raised the profile of the library within the community.

Nomination Tips

Identify one program/service or group of programs/services with a central objective.

Preference will be given to focused applications.

Preference will be given to applications for services that can be replicated in some form by other libraries.

Possible Topics for Nominations
  • Advocacy
  • Community Partnership
  • Innovative Programming
  • Innovative Use of Technology
  • Impactful Ideas and Successes in Increasing Cardholders
  • Intellectual Freedom
  • Outreach
  • Public Relations and Marketing
  • Innovative Service
How to Apply
  1. Use the provided form.
  2. The Advocacy Committee of the Marigold Library Board will consider every nomination based on the criteria above and will choose the award recipient(s).
  3. Awards are presented at the annual Marigold Member Libraries' Workshop.
  4. A winner and an honourable mention from a small, medium, and large library will be chosen. Each winner will receive a plaque and a monetary award ($750 for the winners, $250 for the honourable mentions) to be used at the local library board's discretion.
Rules
  1. Nominations must be submitted to your Library Services Consultant by (date TBA).
  2. Nominations may be made by member library staff or board members.
  3. Nominations must be signed by the Board Chair.
  4. Nominations should follow the template provided.
Libraries will be grouped according to community size

SMALL

Acadia, Acme, Beiseker, Berry Creek, Bighorn, Carbon, Carseland, Cereal, Consort, Delia, Empress, Gleichen, Hussar, Linden, Longview, Millarville, Morrin, Rockyford, Rumsey, Standard, Youngstown

MEDIUM

Banff, Crossfield, Drumheller, Hanna, Irricana, Oyen, Sheep River, Three Hills, Trochu

LARGE

Airdrie, Canmore, Chestermere, Cochrane, High River, Okotoks, Strathmore

View previous submissions & winners